Privacy Policy

Welcome to our privacy policy

Sales Joe is licensed to and operated by Creditsafe Business Solutions Limited. Creditsafe is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website (www.salesjoe.com) (“our Site”) or using the Sales Joe application at https://app.salesjoe.com ("our App") you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Site or using our App you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is designed to detail the basis on which Sales Joe uses and collects personal information through the operation of our Site or our App. It addresses the use of information provided directly and indirectly to Sales Joe by its users and should be read in conjunction with the Sales Joe terms and conditions which may be applicable to your use of the Site and/or the App.

Each individual whose personal identifiable information is collected, recorded or used by Sales Joe, has the right to know how that information will be stored, used and transferred and also has rights to access and control the use of that information (Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “the Act”). Personal identifiable information means any information on the basis of which an individual (the data subject) can be identified such as e.g. name, email address, phone number or the like. For more information on your rights of access, rectification and erasure of any personal data that we may hold about you, how to exercise these rights, and our contact details, please see section 5.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Creditsafe Business Solutions Limited of Bryn House, Caerphilly Business Park, Van Road, Caerphilly.

Our supervisory authority for data protection purposes is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk). If you believe that we have processed your personal data in breach of this Online Privacy Statement or the relevant laws and regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Online Privacy Statement does not cover other websites with their own Online Privacy Statements. We encourage to read the Online Privacy Statement on the other websites you visit.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Back to our homepage

 

1. Information collected through the use of our website and use of this information

a. Contact Forms

Our website gives you the opportunity to provide information to us by filling in a contact form for example to register for a free trial or demo, request a quote or information on our services or register for a webinar with Sales Joe. The information you give to us may include your name, business address, email address and phone number, employer information and your job role.

We use this information to:

  • provide you with the information, products and services that you request;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you have told us not to provide such information to you);
  • provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you (if you have consented to this);
  •  to personalise your experience on our website and ensure that our website is displayed in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet (e.g. when communicating via email) is subject to security risks. Therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

 

b. Log information

When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as:

  • Date and time of your visit;
  • type and version of the browser you use;
  • operating system;
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • the full URL clickstream to, through and from our website (e.g. websites that you have visited and products viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page);
  • time zone setting; and
  • plug in types and version for system administration.

This anonymous data enables us to further develop and enhance our website. We do not make any attempt to find your identity as a result of your visit to our website. We will not associate any data collected in this way with any personally identifying information from any other source in order to identify you.

 

c. Newsletter and Business updates

We use third party software and services for our email communications and we track user activity to ensure we are sending relevant content and providing a positive user experience.

 

d. Use of registered user customer service area

When accessing the customer service area on our website which is reserved for registered users, you have to register using your unique user name and password. This information will be used to verify that you are an authorized user and not for any other purposes. In addition we will record information about the services you have accessed through the registered user area for accounting purposes, to comply with our statutory obligations under applicable data protection laws (e.g. to document your legitimate interest for accessing data), for our internal statistical and analytical purposes.

 

e. Cookies

Our website makes use of Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects (also called "Flash Cookies") and similar technologies when you are browsing our website to enable certain functionalities of our website and to help us analyse user behaviour on the website in order to improve the customer experience.

For more information about the cookies we use and how they work, please visit our cookies policy.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

 

f. Use of Google Analytics IP anonymization feature

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google“). Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

Google states that the IP address submitted by your browser will never be associated with other data held by Google.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on your activity on our website for us, and to provide us with other services related to website- and internet usage. We use that information for statistical purposes. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.

We use Google Analytics including the Universal Analytics function. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse activities on our website across various devices (e.g. if you access our website via your laptop and later via your tablet). This is achieved by allocating a pseudonym user-ID to each user. Such allocation is undertaken, when you register for a user account or when you log on with your unique username and password. No personal information will be passed on to Google. The addition of further functionalities to Google Analytics through Universal Analytics, does not diminish or devaluate measures taken to protect personal data like IP-Masking or Browser-Add-ons.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can also deactivate personalized marketing via the following link (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en&ref_topic=7048998),

More information on terms of use and data protection at Google can be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms.

 

2. Storage and transfer of information to third parties

We will store your information on our secure servers and may share your personal information with members of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) and third party service providers who assist us in targeting certain audience types, tailoring advertising, improving, and optimizing our website.

We may transfer the personal information that we collect from you to a destination outside of the UK and, in some cases, outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if necessary for the processing purposes we have described above (including where we transfer your personal information to third parties). In these cases, staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers may process your personal information. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will ensure, where your personal information is transferred to third parties or outside of the EEA, that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal information and ensure that it is processed in accordance with the Act at all times.


3. Links to other websites

This Online Privacy Statement does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
 

4. Changes and amendments to our Online Privacy Statement

Sales Joe may change and amend this Online Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes will be communicated through updates on our website. We recommend that you regularly access our website to ensure that you agree with any changes or amendments.


5. Access to your personal information / Right of rectification and erasure

You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, under the Act.

In case the information we hold about you is outdated or incorrect you have the right to request an update and correction of the relevant data. You may also have a right to request the erasure of personal data we hold about you provided that we do not have a statutory obligation or an outweighing legitimate interest to keep such data.

Any request for access, rectification or erasure must be made in writing to the contact address set out in Section 6 below.

6. Contact Address

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Online Privacy Statement or our use of your personal information, or would like to make a request, please contact us at:

Sales Joe
Bryn House
Caerphilly
CF83 3GG 
Email: [email protected]
Website:  www.salesjoe.com 
Telephone: 02920 886 500


7. More Information on Sales Joe

Sales Joe is a subsidiary of Creditsafe which is the first and only lead management tool supplied with pre-loaded with financial data, supporting better decisions, faster. Sales Joe enables you to move and manage all of your prospecting efforts online, assign tasks to team members and get accurate and up-to-date information when looking for new business.

Sales Joe is licensed to and operated by Creditsafe Business Solutions Limited. Creditsafe Business Solutions Limited is a credit reference agency which collects, records and uses personal data and company information and transfers such data to third parties. The purpose of transferring such data to third parties is to enable them to make decisions about entering into or maintaining existing contractual relationships with their customers on the basis of the customer’s ability to pay. In addition, Creditsafe collects, records, transfers and uses company information including information on the representatives of the companies for marketing purposes.